SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT ...
[…] 21

We see no basis for disturbing the motion court’s exercise of its discretion to permit the pleadings to be amended to conform to the proof to allow Scher to assert a claim for 50% of the price for Long Island stipulated by the 2005 agreement (see CPLR 3025[b]; Weinstock v Handler, 254 AD2d 165 [1st Dept 1998]). 27

agreement that “[a]ll modifications of this Agreement . . . be in writing and signed by both parties.” General Obligations Law § 15-301(1) provides that “[a] written agreement . . . which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought . . . .”

The Court of Appeals has explained that, under

this statute, “if the only proof of an alleged agreement to deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the parties, the writing controls” (Rose v Spa Realty Assoc., 42 NY2d 338, 343 [1977]).