SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT ...
[…] The statute simply provides, the

11

Scher also complains that the motion court did not award her relief with regard to prints that the Gallery sold at unauthorized discounts. However, she never moved for relief on the issue of print sales at unauthorized discounts, and so this argument is improperly raised on appeal. 12

In this connection, the Gallery directs our attention to the principle that “[o]wnership of a copyright . . . is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied” (17 USC § 202). Thus, that Scher holds the copyright in the prints, and is deemed their creator under the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law (see Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 11.01[1] [“‘Artist’ means . . . in the case of multiples, the person who conceived or created the image which is contained in 17