SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT ...
[…] The Gallery contended that the finding in Wesselmann

that the parties’ relationship resembled a joint venture was the basis for the determination that the artist owned the prints (see Matter of Steinbeck v Gerosa, 4 NY2d 302, 318 [1958], appeal dismissed 358 US 39 [1958] [property contributed to a joint

8

On this point, the Gallery relied on Uniform Commercial Code § 2-401(2), which provides in pertinent part: “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . .” 12

venture is deemed to be held “jointly” by the venturers]), thereby rendering the case distinguishable from this one, in which both Scher and the Gallery strongly deny that their relationship could be characterized as a joint venture.

The