Supreme Court of the United States - Arkansas.gov
[…] Hill, 316 Ark. 251, 872 S.W.2d 349, 357 (1994). Plaintiffs argue that the General Assembly intended to accomplish a single purpose with Act 301: to ban abortions at the stage of pregnancy when a fetal heartbeat can be detected by an abdominal ultrasound examination. They maintain that Act 301’s operative provisions are interrelated and interdependent and together serve the single, impermissible purpose of banning abortions at twelve weeks’ 4

The well-established severability analysis applied by the Supreme Court of Arkansas comports with the mandate of Arkansas Code Annotated § 1-2-117, which provides: Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Code, in the event any title, subtitle, chapter, subchapter, section, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, item, sentence, clause, phrase, or word of this Code is declared or adjudged to be invalid or unconstitutional, such declaration or adjudication shall not affect the remaining portions of this Code which shall remain in full force and effect as if the portion so declared or adjudged invalid or unconstitutional was not originally a part of this Code.

App. 28 gestation. Plaintiffs propose that the General Assembly designated abdominal ultrasound as the required method for fetal heartbeat detection solely for the purpose of determining whether the twelve-week ban applies.