Supreme Court of the United States - Arkansas.gov
[…] See FNs 2-4, supra. Many other states have enacted laws that protect a woman’s right to choose abortion through viability or without limitation, even in the absence of the Court’s viability rule. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 123466 (“The state may not deny or interfere with a woman’s right to choose or obtain an abortion prior to viability of the fetus, or when the abortion is necessary to protect the life or health of the woman.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-602(a) (“The decision to terminate a pregnancy prior to the viability of the fetus shall be solely that of the pregnant woman in consultation with her physician.”); Md. Code Ann., HealthGen. § 20-209(b) (“[T]he State may not interfere with the decision of a woman to terminate a pregnancy. . . .”); 22 Me. Rev. Stat.