Supreme Court of the United States - Arkansas.gov
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 123466 (“The state may not deny or interfere with a woman’s right to choose or obtain an abortion prior to viability of the fetus, or when the abortion is necessary to protect the life or health of the woman.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-602(a) (“The decision to terminate a pregnancy prior to the viability of the fetus shall be solely that of the pregnant woman in consultation with her physician.”); Md. Code Ann., HealthGen. § 20-209(b) (“[T]he State may not interfere with the decision of a woman to terminate a pregnancy. . . .”); 22 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1598 (“It is the public policy of the State that the State not restrict a woman’s exercise of her private decision to terminate a pregnancy before viability. . . .”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.02.110 (“The state may not deny or interfere with a woman’s right to choose to have an abortion prior to viability of the fetus, or to protect her life or health.”).

26 after birth and thereby completely eliminates a pregnant woman’s burden of unwanted parenthood and child care. The balance struck by Arkansas is fairer, more reasonable, and more humane than the viability rule, which ignores many critically important developments since Roe.