Supreme Court of the United States - Brennan Center for Justice
[…] U.S. Const. art. I, § 4. Whatever the Elections Clause may require of states in the absence of congressional action is irrelevant if Congress “make[s]” or “alter[s]” such laws. This is such a case. Congress has already decided that redistricting may be accomplished however state law dictates, including via ballot measures. 2 U.S.C.

29 § 2a sets out a process for the reapportionment of House Representatives. Section 2a(c) spells out what happens if there is an election after a reapportionment but before the state has had a chance to enact a redistricting plan. It states, “[u]ntil a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment,” elections for Representatives shall occur as set forth in the statute. 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c) (emphasis added).