Supreme Court of the United States - Brennan Center for Justice
[…] 1 JURISDICTION This Court has appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253, except insofar as the Court lacks jurisdiction because this case presents a nonjusticiable political question (see § III, infra). ------------------------------------------------------------------

RELEVANT STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS In addition to those set forth in Appellant’s jurisdictional statement, the Commission refers to the following constitutional and statutory provisions. 2 U.S.C. § 2a governs various aspects of reapportionment and the manner of electing members of the House of Representatives. Section 2a(c) states, “Until a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment, the Representatives to which such State is entitled under such apportionment shall be elected in [one of five manners, depending on the circumstances].”