Supreme Court of the United States - Construction Industry Round Table
[…] Minnesota’s Statute of Repose In its 1962 contract with the State of Minnesota, Sverdrup agreed to indemnify the State from all claims arising out of its work. Sverdrup no longer exists; a successor company, Sverdrup Corporation, merged with Petitioner Jacobs Engineering Group Inc., in 1999. The State contends that Jacobs is required to reimburse it for its payment of claims alleging that Sverdrup negligently designed the bridge. Pet. App. 3a-5a. By 1982, Minnesota’s statute of repose, Minn. Stat. § 541.051, extinguished any liability Sverdrup had arising from its work on the bridge. First enacted in 1965, the statute of repose provided that “any action

9 for damages, including an action for contribution or indemnity, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, could not be brought * * * more than ten years after the completion of the construction.” In re Individual 35W Bridge Litig., 806 N.W.2d 811, 816 (Minn. 2011) (companion case).