Supreme Court of the United States - Institute for Justice
[…] Sisters of Charity, 38 Colo. App. 286, 288-89, 559 P.2d 716, 718 (1976) (statute which provided a criminal penalty for violations did not allow a private civil action for damages; quoted with approval in Moreland). Nor would recognizing a private cause of action be consistent with the Act’s purposes. The Act addresses in a detailed way what is a rather vague constitutional requirement. See § 22-54-102(1), C.R.S. 2012 (the Act “is enacted in furtherance of the general assembly’s duty under section 2 of article IX of the state constitution to provide for a thorough and

App. 84 uniform system of public schools throughout the state”). It requires the responsible state agencies (the Colorado Department of Education and the State Board) to engage in constant evaluation and oversight of all local school districts and to manage large sums of money (in amounts which change annually, if not more frequently).