Supreme Court of the United States - Institute for Justice
[…] It was approved by the House of Representatives, but not by the Senate. Similar prohibitions were adopted in many states, however. See generally Mark Edward DeForrest, An Overview and Evaluation of State Blaine Amendments: Origins, Scope, and First Amendment Concerns, 26 Harv. J.L. & Pub. Pol’y 551, 556-76 (2003); Joseph P. Viteritti, Blaine’s Wake: School Choice, the First Amendment, and State Constitutional Law, 21 Harv. J.L. & Pub. Pol’y 657, 670-75 (1998); Steven K. Green, The Blaine Amendment Reconsidered, 36 Am. J. Legal Hist. 38 (1992).

App. 103 1. Article II, § 4 – Required Attendance or Support As relevant here, article II, section 4 provides: “No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent.” The district court ruled that the CSP violates this prohibition because schools affiliated with religious institutions would receive taxpayer money, and taxpayers would thereby be compelled to support “indoctrination and religious education” at such schools. We disagree.