Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog
[…] See, e.g., McBurney v. The GM Card, 869 A.2d 586, 589 n. 3 (R.I. 2005); Dovenmuehle Mortgage, Inc. v. Antonelli, 790 A.2d 1113, 1114 n. 1 (R.I. 2002). 7

Irving and Sandra N. are not represented on this appeal by the same counsel as represents Dawn, and the brief filed in this Court on behalf of Irving and Sandra is different from Dawn’s. Nevertheless, Irving and Sandra have adopted and incorporated the arguments made by Dawn in her brief, and Dawn has likewise adopted and incorporated the arguments of Irving and Sandra. 8 The provisions of G.L.1956 § 15-7-7 that are relevant to this appeal read as follows:

“Termination of Parental Rights. – (a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that: “*** (Continued on following page)

9a to have the parental rights of Dawn and Irving terminated.