Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog
[…] Dawn and Irving were also counseled in their own home by a parent aide from the Partners in Permanency program, and Kayla was occasionally present at those meetings as well. On January 4, 2002, Irving filed a motion seeking to have Kayla placed with his sister, Sandra. On January 10, 2002, DCYF filed a petition to terminate the parental rights of both Dawn and Irving alleging, in reliance upon G.L.1956 § 15-7-7(a)(2)(vii), that Dawn and Irving were unfit to parent Kayla on the ground that they “exhibited behavior or conduct that is seriously detrimental to the child, of such a duration as to render it improbable for the parents to care for the child for an extended period of time.” DCYF’s petition also alleged, in reliance upon § 157-7(a)(3), that Kayla had been in the legal custody or care of DCYF for a period of at least twelve months; that Dawn 5