Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog
[…] For example, in K-TEC, Inc. v. Vita-Mix Corp., the infringing party started with the patented design and made only “a trivial change,” so that “its customers would not be able to distinguish [it] from the [patented] container.” 696 F.3d 1364, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2012). Congress explained that design patent holders are “entitled to all the good will the design has in the market,” and are therefore “entitled to all the profit the infringer made on the goods.” 18 Cong. Rec. 834. Section 289 therefore “prevents the infringer from …

25 profiting by his infringement.” Id. It provides that anyone who “during the term of a patent for a design … (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.” 35 U.S.C. § 289 (emphasis added). Section 289’s total profits remedy perfectly mirrors the test for design patent infringement settled 145 years ago in Gorham Co. v. White.