Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog
[…] Agency fees transform employee associations into artificially powerful factions, which skews the “marketplace for the clash of different views and conflicting ideas” that the “Court has long viewed the First Amendment as protecting.” Citizens Against Rent Control v. City of Berkeley, 454 U.S. 290, 295 (1981). 4

Cf. Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 730 (11th ed. 2011) (to “lobby” means “to conduct activities aimed at influencing public officials”; and a “lobby” is “a group of persons engaged in lobbying esp[ecially] as representatives of a particular interest group”); 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8)(A) (defining “lobbying contact” as “any oral or written communication . . . to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official that is made on behalf of a client with regard to . . . the administration or execution of a Federal program or policy”).

12 In many ways, agency fee requirements have replaced unconstitutional political patronage requirements as the means by which government officials compel support for advocacy organizations that share their agendas.