Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog
[…] To the contrary, “[t]he Government of the United States has broad, undoubted power over the subject of immigration and the status of aliens.” Arizona v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2498 (2012). To exercise this power, Congress has assigned the Secretary of Homeland Security exclusive responsibility to “[e]stablish[] national immigration enforcement policies and priorities” and “[c]arry[] out . . . immigration enforcement functions.” 6 U.S.C. § 202(3) & (5). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1103 (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of [the INA] and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens.”). As this Court has explained, “[i]t is fundamental that foreign countries concerned about the status, safety, and security of their nationals in the United States must be able to confer and communicate on this subject with one national sovereign, not the 50 separate states.”