supreme court of wisconsin - Wisconsin Court System
[…] excluded

Michaelchuck,

as

Ryan

violating

disclosure.

denies

a

Ryan's

result

expert

of

the

their court's

scheduling order in the first place but maintains that even if he did, the circuit court's

decision

to

exclude

Michaelchuck was an unreasonably harsh sanction.

Messner

and

We disagree

with Ryan on both counts. ¶57

A

authority

circuit

to

control

court

has

its

docket

both

statutory

through

a

and

inherent

scheduling

order,

provided that the court first consults with the parties' counsel and any unrepresented party. 312 Wis. 2d 530, ¶31.

See Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3); Hefty,

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(3)(f) explicitly

states that a scheduling order may address "[t]he limitation, control and scheduling of depositions and discovery, including the identification and disclosures of expert witnesses . . . ." ¶58

A

party's

failure

to

follow

a

scheduling

order

grounds for sanctions at the circuit court's discretion. Stat. § 802.10(7); Hefty, 312 Wis. 2d 530, ¶76.

is

Wis.

Wisconsin Stat.