supreme court of wisconsin - Wisconsin Court System
[…] compensate the property owner for the taking. ¶44

Wisconsin

Stat.

§ 32.09

codifies

must

justly

See id. at 537. the

constitutional

requirement that a property owner receive just compensation for the taking of his or her property.

Because § 32.09 is a statute

intended to benefit an owner whose property is taken against his or her will, we afford it liberal construction.

16

See Spiegelberg

No.

v. State, 2006 WI

75, ¶31,

291

Wis. 2d 601,

717

2009AP1557

N.W.2d 641;

Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 118 Wis. 2d 730, 742-43, 349 N.W.2d 661 (1984). ¶45

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(1) provides, in relevant part,

that "[t]he compensation so determined . . . shall be as of the date

of

evaluation

as

fixed

by

s. 32.05(7)(c) . . . ."

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(7)(c), in turn, defines the "date of evaluation," or the "date of taking," as the date on which the condemnor records its award of damages in the office of the register of deeds of the county wherein the property is located. ¶46