supreme court of wisconsin - Wisconsin Court System
[…] As a preliminary point, we disagree with Ryan that the circuit court did not consider the relevance of Messner and Michaelchuck's testimony. In fact, the court expressly considered the relevance of Messner and Michaelchuck's testimony, along with the relevance of Nicholson's testimony. In the end, the court determined that Ryan's mere preference for Messner and Michaelchuck's testimony, over Nicholson's, did not rise to good cause for relief from the scheduling order. Regardless, the circuit court did not err by not applying Wis. Stat. § 904.03. Section 904.03 is a rule of evidence governing the exclusion of otherwise relevant evidence on the grounds of "the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Here, however, the circuit court was excluding Messner and Michaelchuck as a sanction for Ryan's failure to obey the scheduling order pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.10. 30

No.

2009AP1557