supreme court of wisconsin - Wisconsin Court System
[…] that Act 10 does not prohibit any of these things.

On the

contrary, the State explicitly safeguards these activities.13 ¶53

It

is

undisputed

constitutionally constitutional Smith,

441

maintains

protected. obligation

U.S. that

that

at Act

Indeed, to

has

But so

bargaining

Wisconsin

collectively

464-65. 10

collective

the

bargain

dissent

discouraged

is

is

not

under at

no all.

nevertheless

participation

in

Wisconsin's statutory collective bargaining process that it is unconstitutional

and

accuses

us

13

of

dodging

the

question

of

See Wis. Stat. § 111.70(2) ("Municipal employees have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection"). 28

No.

2012AP2067

whether Act 10 "impermissibly punish[es] the exercise of the right to associate."14 ¶54 certainly

The

Dissent, ¶207.

dissent's

presents

accusation

meaningful

is

misplaced.

difficulties

for

Act

10

certified