supreme court of wisconsin - Wisconsin Court System
[…] Rule Amendment.12 ¶218 The majority responds by shifting the focus to whether Act 10 as a whole implicates a matter of statewide concern.

It

determines that because the purpose of Act 10 is to alleviate "fiscal matter

strain," of

the

statewide

challenged

legislation

concern.

Based

is

primarily

primarily on

a

fiscal

concerns, the majority concludes that Act 10 does not violate

associate, strict scrutiny, rather than rational basis review, should be applied to evaluate whether Act 10 violates the equal protection clause. 11

Wisconsin Stat. § 62.623(1) provides:

Beginning on July 1, 2011, in any employee retirement system of a 1st class city . . . employees shall pay all employee required contributions for funding benefits under the retirement system. The employer may not pay on behalf of an employee any of the employee's share of the required contributions. 12

The Home Rule Amendment provides: