supreme court of wisconsin - Wisconsin Court System
[…] Stat. § 62.623, the plaintiffs' argument centers on those plan members of the Milwaukee ERS classified as "general employees." 47

No.

compensation on their own behalf.

See id.

Stat.

the

§

62.623,

which

prohibits

City

2012AP2067

Act 10 created Wis. of

Milwaukee

from

paying on behalf of a general employee the employee share of required contributions to the Milwaukee ERS.23

23

Wisconsin Stat. § 62.623 provides, in part:

Beginning on July 1, 2011, in any employee retirement system of a 1st class city, except as otherwise provided in a collective bargaining agreement entered into under subch. IV of ch. 111 and except as provided in sub. (2), employees shall pay all employee required contributions for funding benefits under the retirement system. The employer may not pay on behalf of an employee any of the employee's share of the required contributions. Every Wisconsin city is assigned to one of four classes. Wisconsin statutes divide cities into the four classes, based on population, as follows: - First class cities, with a population of 150,000 or over. - Second class cities, with 39,000, but less than 150,000.

a

population

of

at

least