Jul 31, 2014 - numerous cases that support the same doctrinal principle: it is impermissible for the ...... ¶247 In sum
[…] It alleges that this provision violates the Home
Rule Amendment.12 ¶218 The majority responds by shifting the focus to whether Act 10 as a whole implicates a matter of statewide concern.
It
determines that because the purpose of Act 10 is to alleviate "fiscal matter
strain," of
the
statewide
challenged
legislation
concern.
Based
is
primarily
primarily on
a
fiscal
concerns, the majority concludes that Act 10 does not violate
associate, strict scrutiny, rather than rational basis review, should be applied to evaluate whether Act 10 violates the equal protection clause. 11
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.623(1) provides:
Beginning on July 1, 2011, in any employee retirement system of a 1st class city . . . employees shall pay all employee required contributions for funding benefits under the retirement system. The employer may not pay on behalf of an employee any of the employee's share of the required contributions. 12
The Home Rule Amendment provides:
Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law may determine their local affairs and government, subject only to this constitution and to such enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as with uniformity shall affect every city or every village.