supreme court of wisconsin - Wisconsin Court System
[…] of

under

reaching such

general employees.

an

an

agreement,

agreement,"

or

with

to

resolve

respect

Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(a).

11

to

questions wages

for

A "collective

No.

2012AP2067

bargaining unit" is a "unit consisting of municipal employees" that

has

been

qualified

for

recognized the

by

purpose

WERC,

of

pursuant

collective

to

statute,

bargaining.

as

Stat.

§ 111.70(1)(b). ¶20

Further, under Act 10, for the purpose of collective

bargaining, a "representative" may be chosen "by a majority of the municipal employees voting in a collective bargaining unit [and] shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the

unit

. . . . "

"representative" which

is

Wis.

could

defined

Stat.

potentially

as

"any

§ 111.70(4)(d)1.

be

a

employee

"labor

This

organization,"

organization

in

which