Jun 14, 2011 - Capitol was the center of demonstrations against the governor. The building was ..... 2d at 364, 365 (quo
[…] (Emphasis added.) 3
Nos. 2011AP613-LV & 2011AP765-W.npc
to the public.5 access
and
committees.6
It also appeared to make it clear that these
notice
requirements
apply
to
itself
and
its
The legislature authorized the district attorney
to prosecute violations.7
And finally, it directed courts to
enjoin or void actions taken in violation of the Open Meetings Law.8
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.83(1) provides in relevant part: "Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session." Wisconsin Stat. § 19.84(3) provides in relevant part: "Public notice of every meeting of a governmental body shall be given at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of such meeting unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given, but in no case may the notice be provided less than 2 hours in advance of the meeting." 6
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.82(1) defines a "[g]overnmental body" as "a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order."