table of contents - SYMPOSIUM
[…] I write to add my comments to those already submitted by my colleague, John Kagel, which I heartily endorse and will try not to repeat. The "Ethics" standards should be written narrowly and focused on identified problems. Expansion in the manner done here is unwise and unwarranted by the underlying legislation for the reasons pointed out by Mr. Kagel, among others.

The Judicial Council’s authority with respect to adoption of the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators is established by Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85. That code section provides, in relevant part, that the Judicial Council must adopt: “ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators . . .. These standards shall be consistent with the standards established for arbitrators in the judicial arbitration program and may expand but may not limit the disclosure and disqualification By way of background, I have been a full-time arbitrator and requirements established by this chapter.”