table of contents - SYMPOSIUM
[…] There is no stated reason and appears to be no justification for treating “other professional relationships” in a manner that differs from the treatment of the specified professional relationships. The ADR Committee believes this category should be treated in the same manner as the other disclosures, and that the “within the preceding two years” language should be added to Standard 7(d)(9).

The Judicial Council’s authority with respect to adoption of the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators is established by Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85. That code section provides, in relevant part, that the “may expand but may not limit the disclosure and disqualification requirements established by this chapter.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9 within this referenced chapter (ch. 2, Enforcement of Arbitration Agreements, Code Civ.