Technical Corrections and Clarifying Amendments ... - Consumerfinance
[…] 6

54 FR 51356, 51357 (Dec. 15, 1989), codified at 12 CFR 1003.1(b)(1). Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376, sections 1980, 2035-38, and 2097-101 (2010). Also, in 2010, the Board conducted public hearings on potential revisions to Regulation C. 8 Dodd-Frank Act section 1094(3)(A), amending HMDA section 304(b), 12 U.S.C. 2803(b). 9 Id. 7

require.”10 The Dodd-Frank Act mandated that “the Bureau, in consultation with other appropriate agencies . . . and, after notice and comment, shall develop regulations that— (A) prescribe the format for such disclosures, the method for submission of the data to the appropriate agency, and the procedures for disclosing the information to the public; (B) require the collection of data required to be disclosed under subsection (b) with respect to loans sold by each institution reporting under this title; (C) require disclosure of the class of the purchaser of such loans; (D) permit any reporting institution to submit in writing to the Bureau or to the appropriate agency such additional data or explanations as it deems relevant to the decision to originate or purchase mortgage loans; and (E) modify or require modification of itemized information, for the purpose of protecting the privacy interests of the mortgage applicants or mortgagors, that is or will be available to the public.”11 In October 2015, the Bureau issued the 2015 HMDA Final Rule which implemented the Dodd-Frank Act amendments to HMDA.12 The Final Rule modifies the types of institutions and transactions subject to Regulation C, the types of data that institutions are required to collect, and the processes for