TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Scally v. Texas State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 351 S.W.3d 434, 440 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. denied). In reviewing the agency’s final order, we apply the substantial-evidence standard as set out in the Act.3 Id.; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. Our role is to ensure that the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, and decisions are “reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole.” Scally, 351 S.W.3d at 440-41. We apply a “deferential standard,” presuming that the agency’s order is supported by substantial evidence, and the party challenging the order must prove that it is not: “The burden is a heavy one—even a showing that the evidence preponderates against the agency’s