TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Nor do we agree that Rule 575.50(f) unlawfully expands the Board’s definition of veterinary medicine. Rule 575.50 states that a veterinarian is in a position “of public trust” and observes that they are responsible for treating animals, preparing and keeping confidential records, handling payments from their clients, and prescribing, administering, and storing controlled substances. 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 575.50(f). None of those statements is an improper “expansion” of the definition of the practice of veterinary medicine as set out in Section 801.002. Section 801.002 defines the “practice of veterinary medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, correction, change, manipulation, relief, or prevention of animal disease, deformity, defect, injury,

13

or other physical condition, including the prescription or administration of a drug, biologic, anesthetic, apparatus, or other therapeutic or diagnostic substance or technique”; the representation that the person is able and willing to perform those duties; and acceptance of compensation for performing those duties. Tex. Occ. Code § 801.002(5). Each of the elements set out in Rule 575.50(f) is also included in Section 801.002(5).