TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We will not apply the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius to reach such a conclusion. See Kidd, 997 S.W.2d at 273-74 (doctrine is “simply an aid to determine legislative intent, not an absolute rule” and, as a rule of “reason and logic,” should not be “mechanically applied to compel an unreasonable interpretation”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.026(b) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect

10

is given to both.”).