TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Board, which consists of nine members appointed by the governor, is responsible for adopting rules that, among other things, will protect the public and will establish and maintain a “high standard of integrity, skills, and practice” among licensed veterinarians. Tex. Occ. Code §§ 801.002, .151(b), (c)(1). The Board is also authorized to “adopt rules as necessary to administer” Chapter 801 of the Occupations Code, which governs the licensing of veterinarians.

Id.

§ 801.151(a); see generally id. §§ 801.001-.557 (“Veterinarians”). Section 801.402 provides in relevant part that a “person is subject to denial of a license or to disciplinary action” if she “engages 7

in dishonest or illegal practices in, or connected with, the practice of veterinary medicine or the practice of equine dentistry” or “engages in practices or conduct that violates the board’s rules of professional conduct.” Id. § 801.402(4), (6). Thus, under the statutory scheme set out by the legislature, the Board has reasonably broad authority to adopt rules establishing standards for conduct of veterinarians.