Texas Death Penalty Developments in 2016 - Texas Coalition to ...
[…] A full hearing on Avila’s claims is expected to begin in February 2017.



On March 23, the CCA remanded the case of Richard Vasquez to Nueces County for a review on the merits. The Court had granted a stay two days before his scheduled execution on April 23, 2015. In their appeal, Vasquez’s attorneys contended new research on Shaken Baby Syndrome and head injuries debunks testimony from experts who appeared on behalf of the prosecution at his 1999 trial.

In the case of Garcia White, the CCA found that Article 11.073, which requires an applicant to show that “had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted,” does not apply to the sentencing phase of a capital murder trial.