The answers to this questionnaire have been provided on ... - WIPO [PDF]
[…] Yes No Please describe: 17 U.S.C. § 121(d)(3) defines “specialized formats” to mean “(A) Braille, audio, or digital text which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities; and (B) with respect to print instructional materials, includes large print formats when such materials are distributed exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.” The term “print instructional materials” is defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1474(e)(3)(C) to mean “printed textbooks and related printed core materials that are written and published primarily for use in elementary school and secondary school instruction and are required by a State educational agency or local educational agency for use by students in the classroom.” 4

Document SCCR/15/7, page 138. Available at: http://www.wipo.int/meetings/en/doc_details.jsp?doc_id=75696

5

A person with print disability is a person who cannot effectively read print because of a visual, physical, perceptual, developmental, cognitive, or learning disability.

page 21

70.