The answers to this questionnaire have been provided on ... - WIPO [PDF]
[…] This legal distinction is borne out by section 1201(c)(1), which reaffirms that “[n]othing in this section shall affect rights, remedies, limitations, or defenses to copyright infringement, including fair use, under this title.” U.S. law does not require the use of technological measures, except in the distance education context (see answer to question 48). If technological protection measures are applied to reproduction, exemptions may be available (e.g. pursuant to Section 1201). Section 112(f)(2)(B) also specifies that only in the case where “the digital version of the work that is available to the institution is subject to technological protection measures that prevent its use for section 110(2),” may print or other analog versions of works be converted into digital formats. If yes, please describe:

page 12

On translations 37. Does your national statute provide specific limitations and exceptions allowing translations for educational purposes?