The Debate over the Selection and Retention of Judges:
[…] Some even argue that most nominating commissions are attorney “centric,” which further removes the public from the judicial selection process. Various other challenges have been raised against the merit selection sys-

140. E.g., CAL. CONST. art. II, § 14(b) (“Signatures to recall . . . judges of courts of appeal and trial courts must equal in number 20 percent of the last vote for the office.). 141. See Stephen B. Burbank, The Architecture of Judicial Independence, 72 S. CAL. L. REV. 315, 332 (1999). 142. See Selection of State Judges Symposium Transcripts, supra note 139, at 289. 143. See Mears, supra note 10 (noting Ohio Chief Justice Thomas Moyer’s opinion that campaign fundraising