The False Promise of Custody in Domestic Violence ... - Via Sapientiae
[…] Cunningham for the 34. Petition & Affidavit for Civil Protection Order at 1, Watford-Cunningham v. Cunningham (D.C. Sup. Ct. 2011) (No. 2011 CPO 0809) [hereinafter Watford-Cunningham Petition]. 35. Id. 36. Supplemental Petition & Affidavit at 1, Watford-Cunningham (No. 2011 CPO 000809). 37. Id. at 2–3. 38. Cf. id. (requesting joint legal and physical custody). 39. Order of Protection at 1–3, Watford-Cunningham (No. 2011 CPO 000809). 40. Physical custody determines where a child will live, and legal custody determines who will make vital parenting decisions about that child. E.g., D.C. CODE §§ 16-914(b)(i)–(ii) (2001) (“‘legal custody’ means legal responsibility for the child. . . . ‘physical custody’ means a child’s living arrangements.”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 208, § 31 (2007) (“Sole legal custody” means “one parent shall have the right and responsibility to make major decisions regarding the child’s welfare,” and “Sole physical custody” means “a child shall reside with and be under the supervision of one parent”).