The handbook on Guardianship and The alTernaTives
[…] In the past, courts have left the appointment of counsel to the judge’s discretion. Often, a judge will appoint a 10 p Guardianship and the Alternatives: Chapter 1

guardian ad litem instead of independent counsel to investigate the allegations as in Clark v. Clark, 47 Mass. App. Ct. 737 (1999). Although the law is less than clear, MHLAC staff believes that anyone in this situation who is indigent should consider petitioning the court for counsel pursuant to Zaltman. What are the standards for guardianship of a person with mental retardation? Mass. General Laws, Chapter 201, Section 6A provides that the court may appoint a guardian of the person’s person and estate if the court finds that the person “is mentally retarded to the degree that he is incapable of making informed decisions with respect to the conduct of his personal and financial affairs, that failure to appoint a guardian would create an unreasonable risk to his health, welfare and property, and that appointment of a conservator . . . would not eliminate such risk. . . .” The same persons and entities may file the petition as in Section 6 (mental illness), and the same requirements for notice and hearing are set forth in Section 6A as in Section 6. Under Section 6A, the court cannot find that the person is in need of a guardian unless the petition is accompanied by a “report from a clinical team consisting of a physician, a licensed psychologist and a social worker or certified psychiatric nurse clinical specialist, each of whom is experienced in the evaluation of mentally retarded persons” stating that this team has examined the proposed ward and determined that the individual is mentally retarded and incapable of making informed decisions with respect to the conduct of his or her personal and financial affairs. When is guardianship appropriate?