the regulated product handbook - Consumer Product Safety Commission [PDF]
[…] 7 In addition to these PPPA penalties, the CPSIA made some violations of the PPPA also punishable under the CPSA.

Regulated Products Handbook 14

INJUNCTIVE ACTIONS

The Commission has authority to enjoin firms from violations of statutes, rules, regulations, standards, and bans enforced by the CPSC.

INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT (CPSA) 8

Section 22(a) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. § 2071, states: “The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction to take the following action: 1. restrain any violation of section 19; 2. restrain any person from manufacturing for sale, offering for sale, distributing in commerce, or importing into the United States a product in violation of an order in effect under section 15(d); and 3. restrain any person from distributing in commerce a product which does not comply with a consumer product safety rule.”

INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE FEDERAL HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ACT (FHSA) 9