the regulated product handbook - Consumer Product Safety Commission [PDF]
[…] Section 302(a) of the FD&CA, 21 U.S.C. § 332, states: “The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of the Territories shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 331 of this title, except paragraphs (h), (i), and (j).”

SEIZURE OF VIOLATIVE PRODUCTS

Products that are in violation of an applicable statute, rule, regulation, standard, or ban enforced by the CPSC are subject to seizure and condemnation proceedings under the various statutes.

SEIZURE UNDER THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT ( CPSA) 11 Section 22(b) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. § 2071(b), states, in part:

Any consumer product – 1. which fails to conform with an applicable consumer product safety rule, or 2. the manufacture for sale, offering for sale, distribution in commerce or the importation into the United States of which has been prohibited by an order in effect under section 15(d), [15 U.S.C. § 2064(d)], when introduced into or while in commerce or while held for sale after shipment in commerce shall be liable to be proceeded against on libel of information and condemned in any district court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such consumer product is found.

SEIZURE UNDER THE FEDERAL HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ACT (FHSA)

Section 6(a) of the FHSA, 15 U.S.C. § 1265(a), states:

Any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance when introduced into or while in interstate commerce or while held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce, or which may not, under the provisions of section 4(f), be introduced into interstate commerce, or which has been manufactured in violation of section 4(g), shall be liable to be proceeded against while in interstate commerce or at any time

Refrigerators subject to the RSA, pool and spa drain covers subject to the VGBA, and portable gasoline containers subject to the CGBPA can be seized under § 22(b) of the CPSA.

11

Regulated Products Handbook 16

thereafter, on libel of information and condemned in any district court in the United States within the jurisdiction of which the hazardous substance is found: Provided, that this section shall not apply to a hazardous substance intended for export to any foreign country if it (1) is in a package branded in accordance with the specifications of the foreign purchaser, (2) is labeled in accordance with the laws of the