the role of race in washington state capital sentencing, 1981-2012
[…] Neither the number of victims nor evidence of prolonged victim suffering were significant predictors of prosecutorial efforts to seek the death penalty.



Prosecutors were nearly three times more likely to seek death in cases that received extensive publicity than in cases that did not.

DATA AND ANALYTIC STRATEGY Trial judges are required to file reports in all aggravated murder cases, citing the relevant details of the crime and the defendant, in order to facilitate proportionality review in capital cases. Specifically, RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) mandates that the Court determine whether “the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” “Similar cases” means all cases resulting in one or more convictions for aggravated murder, regardless of whether a death sentence was sought or imposed.