The SEC's Mutual Fund Fee Initiative - Milbank, Tweed, Hadley ... [PDF]
[…] Press Release, SEC, SEC Names New Specialized Unit Chiefs and Head of New York Office of Market Intelligence (Jan. 13, 2010), available at http://www.sec.gov/news/press/2010/2010-5.htm.



Investigating and Prosecuting Fraud after the Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 111th Cong. (Sept. 22. 2010) (statement of Robert Khuzami, Director, Division of Enforcement, SEC), available at http://www.sec.gov/news/testimony/2010/ ts092210rk.htm.



Id.

1

2

3



See 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.



Kamen v. Kemper Fin. Servs., 500 U.S. 90, 108 (1991) (citations and quotations omitted).



15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b).



See id. (“An action may be brought under this subsection by the commission or by the security holders thereof.”).

4 5

6 7

10