The Smear Campaign Against Mueller - American Constitution Society
[…] See also 28 U.S.C. § 509A (establishing the National Security Division, consisting of “the elements of the Department of Justice (other than the Federal Bureau of Investigation) engaged primarily in support of the intelligence and intelligence-related activities of the United States Government”). 153

U.S. Dept. of Justice, Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Assistance, The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, available at https://it.ojp.gov/PrivacyLiberty/authorities/statutes/1286 (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 1804).

32

VI.