The Smear Campaign Against Mueller - American Constitution Society
[…] 178

50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6). The processes that are in place to verify assertions made in a FISA application are known as “Woods procedures”, after the agent who drafted them. See Michael Woods, Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act Procedures to Ensure Accuracy, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Apr. 5, 2001, available at https://fas.org/irp/agency/doj/fisa/woods.pdf. See generally Asha Rangappa, It Ain’t Easy Getting a FISA Warrant: I Was an FBI Agent and Should Know, Just Security, Mar. 6, 2017, available at https://www.justsecurity.org/38422/aint-easy-fisa-warrant-fbi-agent/. 179

50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7).

180

50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(8).

181

50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(9).

182

50 U.S.C. § 1805(a).

183

50 U.S.C. § 1805(d).

36

fact produced foreign intelligence that is relevant to the underlying case. 184 In addition, the court “may assess compliance with the minimization procedures by reviewing the circumstances under which information concerning United States persons was acquired, retained, or disseminated.” 185 Although the process of obtaining a warrant under FISA is conducted ex parte, which means that only the government gets to make a case to the presiding judge, that procedural feature is consistent with how federal search and arrest warrants are obtained. 186 FISA applications are rarely