The Smear Campaign Against Mueller - American Constitution Society
[…] The Department of Justice released a letter to Representative Nunes on January 24, 2018 asserting that his memo “purports to be based on classified source materials that neither [Nunes] nor most of [the Committee] had seen.” 190 Many of Representative Nunes’s fellow Republican colleagues on the House Intelligence Committee have failed to go on record standing by the accusations in the memo 191; Democratic members of the

184

50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(8) (requiring that an application contain “a statement of the facts concerning all previous applications that have been made to any judge under this subchapter involving any of the persons, facilities, or places specified in the application, and the action taken on each previous application”). 185

50 U.S.C. § 1805(d).

186

See Fed. R. Crim. P. 4, 41.

187

Evan Perez, Secret Court’s Oversight Gets Scrutiny, Wall Street Journal, Jun. 9, 2013, available at https://www.wsj.com/articles/SB10001424127887324904004578535670310514616. 188