THE US IMMIGRATION SYSTEM - Center for Migration Studies
[…] Both DHS and localities have discretion over the answer. The traditional answer under Secure Communities has been for the federal government to issue a detainer request, asking localities to hold the person in question for up to 48 hours, until ICE officials can take custody and determine whether and how to start the federal deportation process. Despite some confusion among localities that has since been clarified by several courts,19 detainers are voluntary requests, not legal

18   8 U.S.C. § 1722 (“[T]he President shall develop and implement an interoperable electronic data system to provide current and immediate access to information in databases of Federal law enforcement agencies and the intelligence community that is relevant to determine whether to issue a visa or to determine the admissibility or deportability of an alien.”). 19   See, for example, Galarza v. Szalczyk, 745 F.3d 634 (3rd Cir. 2014).

S94