Title I--Improving the Academic
[…] Because of this change to the requirement for start-up submissions, proposed section 200.85(b)(2)(ii) is no longer applicable.

In this subsection, we had proposed requiring

SEAs to make start-up submissions to MSIX for a migratory child whom the State considered eligible for MEP services within a year prior to the effective date of these regulations, whether or not the SEA has a current COE for the child at the time the SEA submits the start-up data. Accordingly, proposed section 200.85(b)(2)(ii) has been removed from these final regulations. 

Section 200.85(b)(3)(i) has been amended to replace

the term “newly documented migratory children” with “migratory children for whom an SEA has approved a new Certificate of Eligibility”.

The Department considers the

two terms to be synonymous, but has implemented the change for purposes of clarity, based on confusion expressed in comments. 

Section 200.85(b)(3)(ii)(B) has been amended to