Title I--Improving the Academic
[…] We understand that LEAs likely will not rely on a child’s MSIX record as the sole source of information for course placement and credit accrual.

However, we do not believe

this negates the need for SEAs to collect and submit the applicable MDEs to MSIX within 10 working days of approving a new COE for a secondary school-aged migratory child. Rather, we believe it is essential to have available, within 10 working days of approving a new COE for a migratory child, the minimum data necessary to enroll the child in school and place him or her in the appropriate classes. Changes:

Section 200.85(b)(3)(i) has been amended to

replace the term “newly documented migratory children” with the phrase “migratory children for whom an SEA has approved a new Certificate of Eligibility”. Comments:

Several commenters expressed concerns with

§200.85(b)(3)(i)(B)(2), which requires SEAs to notify MSIX within 30 calendar days of documenting a newly eligible secondary school-aged migratory child if one of its LOAs

73