UNIFORM PREMARITAL AND MARITAL AGREEMENTS ACT ...
[…] The shorter definition of “premarital agreement” used by the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (in its Section 1(1): “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage”) had the disadvantage of encompassing agreements that were entered by couples about to marry but that were not intended to affect the parties’ rights and obligations upon divorce or death, e.g., Islamic marriage contracts, with their deferred Mahr payment provisions.