UNIFORM STATUTE AND RULE CONSTRUCTION ACT (1995 ...
[…] Because "sign" or "subscribe" will apply to single as well as multiple party documents, "person" is used here for "party" as it appears in the Code definition. The definition of "sign" or "subscribe" in paragraph (10) deals only with the authentication of a writing. It is appropriately a partial and not exhaustive definition. Hence the use of "includes." New technologies permit contracts and other communications of legal import to exist only in an electronic medium. This omission has been addressed in some recent Uniform Acts, such as the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (1995) (Section 101(16) and the Uniform Commercial Code Article 5 -- Letters of Credit (Section 5-102(14)). An exhaustive definition of "record" as a noun has been used. It is: "`Record' means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in a perceivable form." The last clause of this definition refers to information that is not in writing.