UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] The basis for this conclusion is straightforward: Ramirez simply did not obtain relief analogous to that provided by the FFOA. In 1993, Ramirez was convicted under section 11364 of the California Health and Safety Code for possession of drug paraphernalia and was sentenced to five days in jail. Ramirez was subsequently granted relief under section 1203.4a of the California Penal Code,2 which provides that a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor and not granted probation can “be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in section 12021.1 of this code or section 13555 of the Vehicle Code.”3 Cal. Pen. Code § 1203.4a(a). In granting 2

Although the caption of the court order granting relief refers to “order dismissing accusation against probationer,” the reference to Ramirez as probationer appears to be a scrivener’s error.