UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] In this context, we found it significant that a defendant retained the consequences of a conviction imposed by section 13555 of the California Vehicle Code even after a conviction is expunged under section 1203.4. Accordingly, we concluded that “[i]n view of the fact that California Penal Code section 1203.4(a) provides only a 5

Section 1203.4(a) (the statute at issue in Ramirez-Castro) states that after expungement, a defendant “shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code.” Cal. Pen. Code § 1203.4(a). Section 1203.4a(a) (the statute at issue here) states that after expungement, a defendant “shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 12021.1 of this code or Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code.” Cal. Pen. Code § 1203.4a(a).

1254

RAMIREZ-ALTAMIRANO v. MUKASEY

limited expungement even under state law, it is reasonable for the BIA to conclude that a conviction expunged under that provision remains a conviction for purposes of federal law.” Id.