UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] Heller, 554 U.S. ___ (2008) (holding that the Second Amendment protects an individual’s right to possess a firearm for private use). There is no principled basis for concluding it is irrational to distinguish between the limited state rehabilitation statute in this case and the FFOA, which provides that a disposition under § 3607(a) “shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.” 18 U.S.C. § 3607(b). The majority reaches the opposite conclusion for two rea4

The majority notes that in Lujan-Armendariz, the state expungement statute did not relieve defendants of all residual consequences of their convictions.