UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] The court further ordered that Ramirez-Altamirano be “released from all penalties and disabilities” resulting from the conviction, except that he would not be relieved of his obligation to disclose the conviction “in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state [or] local agency, or for contracting with the California State Lottery.” When Ramirez-Altamirano returned to Immigration Court in April 2005, the IJ considered whether the set-aside convic1

Section 11364 makes it “unlawful to possess an opium pipe or any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully injecting or smoking” certain controlled substances. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11364(a). As applied to section 11364, “drug paraphernalia” means “all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are designed for use or marketed for use, in [injecting or smoking the relevant controlled substances].”