UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA ...
[…] The HDHP Wellness Program Also Complies With GINA.

Honeywell’s wellness program also fully complies with GINA. GINA Section 101(d)(1) prohibits group health plans from requesting or acquiring “genetic information.” 29 U.S.C. § 1182(b)(3). “The term ‘genetic information’ means, with respect to any individual, information about—(i) such individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” 29 U.S.C. § 1191b(d)(6). “Genetic test” means an “analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.”

Id. at

§ 1191b(d)(7). The biometric screening offered to Honeywell employees and spouses clearly does not constitute “genetic testing” and does not collect any “genetic information.”