UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - WordPress.com
[…] Buck v. Schneider, 413 N.W.2d 569, 572 (Minn. Ct. App. 1987). Here, Devyn Bolton’s stipulated medical damages must ultimately be paid to UCare and DHS because her rights to those payments were assigned to those entities at the time she accepted and received MA benefits. See Martin ex rel. Hoff v. City of Rochester, 642 N.W.2d 1, 15 (Minn. 2002) (“As a condition of receiving medical assistance from a state, a medical assistance recipient assigns to the state . . . the specific claim to recover medical expenses from those responsible for the injuries.”); Minn. Stat. § 256B.056, subd. 6 (“By accepting medical assistance, a person assigns to the Department of Human Services all rights the person may have to medical support or payments for medical expenses from any other person or entity . . . .”).8 To the extent the assignment was not effective, UCare and DHS have asserted subrogation rights to those payments. See Martin, 642 N.W.2d at 21 (stating subrogation appropriate where assignment not properly made); Minn.