UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - WordPress.com
[…] As discussed above, Toyota stipulated that Devyn Bolton’s medical expenses were $1 million, and the Court has concluded that these expenses are not subject to a collateral source offset. Toyota argues that the stipulated medical expenses should not be added to the Judgment because Devyn Bolton assigned her right to recover those expenses to the State of Minnesota when she accepted medical assistance. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.056, subd. 6 (“By accepting medical assistance, a person assigns to the Department of Human Services all rights the person may have to medical support or payments for medical expenses from any other person or entity . . . .”). However, a medical assistance recipient has a right to bring a claim for damages

16