UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Machinists Non-Partisan Political League, 655 F.2d 380, 386 (D.C. Cir. 1981)). The plain language of the CFPA makes it clear that the Bureau’s investigative authority is limited to enforcement of the consumer financial laws. This means that any investigation that the Bureau pursues must concern conduct that could arise from a violation of a consumer financial law. The CFPA states that an investigation “means any inquiry . . . for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person is or has been engaged in any conduct that is a violation.” 12 U.S.C. § 5561(1). The statute further defines “violation” to mean any “act or omission that, if proved, would constitute a violation of any provision of Federal consumer financial law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5561(5) (emphasis added). The Bureau may propound a CID to obtain any documents 9

Case 1:15-cv-01838-RJL Document 4 Filed 12/02/15 Page 10 of 19

or information that may be “relevant to a violation” of a consumer financial law. 12 U.S.C. § 5562(c)(2).