UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Id. (citing AR 386, statement of Judith Eaton, President of the Council for Higher Education Accreditation). c.

The Senior Department Official’s Decision

The Accrediting Council’s final argument is that the senior Department official’s decision was procedurally flawed in two respects. 15 Similarly, none of these arguments is persuasive. First, the Accrediting Council contends that the senior Department official’s “truncated” decision failed to comply with the procedures set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 602.36. See id. at 41. That regulation requires only that the senior Department official “specif[y] the reasons for [her] decision, including all criteria the agency fails to meet and all criteria the agency has failed to apply effectively.” 34 C.F.R. § 602.36(e)(2)(ii). The Court agrees with the defendants that the