UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] seen by the [initial reviewing body] in making that decision,” it explicitly recognized that the evidence was “part of the record before the [Board],” 240 F. Supp. 3d at 112, and although it did not explain the latter determination, the regulations applicable to the Board’s procedures appear to explicitly permit the introduction of new evidence before the Board, see 22 C.F.R. § 906.7(d), (f) (providing that at any hearing held before the Board, “the parties may offer [ ] evidence” and a “transcript shall be made of [the] hearing and shall be part of the record of proceedings”); see also id. § 907.1(b) (providing that where no hearing is held, “[e]ach party will be offered the opportunity to review and to supplement . . . the record of proceedings, prior to the date fixed by the Board for closing of the Record. The Board shall then consider the case and make a decision based on that Record.”); id. § 909.1 (“Decisions of the Board . . . shall include findings of fact[.]”). In any event, the Court agrees with the defendants that the Secretary adequately considered this post-Advisory Committee evidence.