UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Id. Indeed, at least two other provisions of § 1099b of the HEA suggest the opposite. First, § 1099b(o) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall by regulation provide procedures for the recognition of accrediting agencies . . . and for the appeal of the Secretary’s decisions.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(o) (emphasis added). This provision shows that Congress did not provide absolute discretion to the Secretary, but rather, it intended for the

25

Case 1:16-cv-02448-RBW Document 76 Filed 03/23/18 Page 26 of 66

Secretary’s decision be subject to some form of review.