UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] This is not to say, however, that the Secretary may not decide to return the Accrediting Council’s petition to the Department staff. Indeed, the regulations contemplate, although in circumstances not applicable here, that the Secretary may do so if necessary to consider evidence not in the record. See 34 C.F.R. § 602.37(f), (f)(1)(ii) (“If relevant and material information pertaining to an agency’s compliance with recognition criteria, but not contained in the record,

64

Case 1:16-cv-02448-RBW Document 76 Filed 03/23/18 Page 65 of 66

comes to the Secretary’s attention while a decision regarding the agency’s recognition is pending before the Secretary, and if the Secretary concludes that the recognition decision should not be made without consideration of the information, the Secretary . . . [may r]efer[] the matter to [the] Department staff for review and analysis . . . , as appropriate, and review by the Advisory Committee . . . ; and consideration by the senior Department official”).