UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] 31

Case 1:16-cv-02448-RBW Document 76 Filed 03/23/18 Page 32 of 66

aside as arbitrary and capricious if the agency fails to comply with its own regulations.” Nat’l Envtl. Dev. Ass’ns Clean Air Project v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 752 F.3d 999, 1009 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). As already explained, see supra Part I.A, the HEA and its implementing regulations require the Secretary and the Department staff to consider “all available relevant information concerning the compliance of the accrediting agency . . . with the [recognition] criteria,” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(3); see also 34 C.F.R. § 602.32(b) (requiring the Department staff to “tak[e] into account all available relevant information concerning the compliance of the agency with th[e recognition] criteria and in the agency’s effectiveness in applying the criteria”). Additionally, the regulations require the Department staff to review “any [ ] information [the] Department staff assembles for purposes of evaluating the agency[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 602.32(b)(2).