UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Moreover, it appears that the regulations already account for the defendants’ concern, as they explicitly set various deadlines for the parties to ensure that the application review process proceeds expeditiously, see, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 602.35(a) (requiring the accrediting agency and the Department staff to submit any written comments to the senior Department official “[w]ithin ten days following the Advisory Committee meeting”), and prohibit, except in narrow circumstances, the introduction of new evidence in the later stages of the application review process, see 34 C.F.R. § 602.35(c)(1) (“Neither the Department staff nor the agency may submit additional documentary evidence with its comments [to the senior Department official]” except only in limited circumstances.); see also id. § 602.37(c) (“Neither the agency nor the senior Department official may include in its submission [on appeal to the Secretary] any new evidence it did not submit previously[.]”).