UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] The statute provides that in order to determine whether an accrediting agency is in compliance with these criteria, the Secretary “shall conduct a comprehensive review and evaluation of the [agency’s] performance,” as well as “an independent evaluation of the information provided by [the] agency.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(1). Additionally, the statute requires the Secretary to “consider all available relevant information concerning the compliance of the accrediting agency . . . with the criteria.” Id. § 1099b(n)(3). Pursuant to the HEA, the Secretary has promulgated regulations establishing procedures for the review of an accrediting agency’s application for recognition. See 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(o) (providing that “[t]he Secretary shall by regulation provide procedures for the recognition of accrediting agencies”). First, the staff of the Department’s Office of Postsecondary Education (the “Department staff”) “analyzes the [accrediting] agency’s application . . . to determine

3

Case 1:16-cv-02448-RBW Document 76 Filed 03/23/18 Page 4 of 66