UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] “The senior Department official [then] makes a decision” on the accrediting agency’s application for recognition “based on the record compiled” in the prior proceedings, including all materials submitted to the Advisory Committee, the Advisory Committee meeting transcript, the Advisory Committee’s recommendation, and any written comments from the accrediting agency or the Department staff in response to the Advisory Committee’s recommendation. See id. § 602.36(a). “[I]f the agency either fails to comply with the criteria for recognition, . . . or to apply those criteria effectively, the senior Department official denies, limits, suspends, or terminates recognition” and “specifies the reasons for this decision, including all criteria the agency fails to meet and all criteria the agency has failed to apply effectively.” Id. § 602.36(e)(2)(i)–(ii). However, “if . . . the senior Department official concludes that the agency

5

Case 1:16-cv-02448-RBW Document 76 Filed 03/23/18 Page 6 of 66