UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] consideration of the parties’ submissions, 3 the Court will grant in part and deny in part the Accrediting Council’s motion, deny the defendants’ motion, and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this memorandum opinion. I. A.

BACKGROUND

Statutory and Regulatory Framework Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (“HEA”) “provides billions of dollars

[every year] through loan and grant programs to help students pay tuition for their postsecondary education.” Ass’n of Private Sector Colls. & Univs. v. Duncan, 681 F.3d 427, 433 (D.C. Cir. 2012); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1070 (2012) (stating that the purpose of the Act is to “assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students . . . in institutions of higher education by” “providing Federal Pell Grants . . . [,] supplemental educational opportunity grants . . . [, and] payments to the States to assist them in making financial aid available”). To participate in these programs, an institution of higher education must have certain qualifications, including the requirement that it must be accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association.