UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Defs.’ Mem. at 33. Relatedly, they argue in their reply that “allow[ing] an applicant nearly unlimited opportunity to disrupt the Department’s ability to set and adhere to a schedule of review, [ ] is a particularly serious concern [ ] given that binding statutory and regulatory authority require the Department to comport with specific timelines.” Defs.’ Reply at 16 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(d); 34 C.F.R. § 602.31). However, the authority cited by the defendants does not compel the Department staff to complete its review within any set period of time. Rather, it only provides that “[n]o accrediting agency . . . may be recognized by the Secretary for the purpose of this chapter for a period of more than [five] years.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(d); see also 34 C.F.R. § 602.31(a) (“Each accrediting agency must submit an application for continued recognition at least once every five years[.]”).