UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Defs.’ Mem. at 36. Section 602.34(d), the regulation cited by the Accrediting Council as support for its position, requires the Department to “invit[e] interested parties . . . to make oral presentations before the Advisory Committee,” and merely specifies that such parties may “includ[e] those who submitted third-party comments concerning the agency’s compliance with the criteria for recognition.” 34 C.F.R. § 602.34(d) (emphasis added) (“At least [thirty] days before the Advisory Committee meeting, the Department publishes a notice of the meeting in the Federal Register inviting interested parties, including those who submitted third-party comments concerning the [accrediting] agency’s compliance with the criteria for recognition, to make oral presentations before the Advisory Committee.”). And, various provisions of the HEA encourage public participation at the Advisory Committee meeting and in the recognition process generally.