UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Dev. Ass’ns Clean Air Project, 752 F.3d at 1009 (“[An] agency is not free to ignore or violate its regulations while they remain in effect.” (quoting U.S. Lines, Inc. v. Fed. Mar. Comm’n, 584 F.2d 519, 526 n.20 (D.C. Cir. 1978)). Nonetheless, the Accrediting Council totally ignores the regulations barring the submission of new evidence to the senior Department official and the Secretary, see Pl.’s Mem. at 22–27; see also Pl.’s Opp’n at 14–15, and simply argues that the HEA and the APA require the Secretary “to consider all relevant evidence,” Pl.’s Mem. at 24 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)). However, the HEA mandates that “[t]he Secretary shall by regulation provide procedures for the recognition of accrediting agencies,” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(o), and pursuant to that mandate, the Secretary promulgated the regulations restricting the introduction of new evidence as described above.