UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Second, the Accrediting Council requests that the Court “return [its p]etition for recognition to [the] Department [s]taff for reconsideration,” Proposed Order at 1, ECF No. 55-1 (emphasis added). However, the Accrediting Council cites no authority that compels the Court to do so. See generally Pl.’s Mem.; Pl.’s Opp’n. Because the HEA requires the Secretary to consider an application de novo, see 20 U.S.C. 1099b(n)(1) (“The Secretary shall conduct an independent evaluation of the information provided by [the accrediting] agency . . . .”), the Court finds it appropriate to remand the case to the Secretary for proceedings consistent with this opinion. This is not to say, however, that the Secretary may not decide to return the Accrediting Council’s petition to the Department staff.