UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Here, however, the senior Department official found the Accrediting Council noncompliant with the same recognition criteria as found by the Department staff. See AR 314–15. Second, the regulations permit the senior Department official or the Secretary to consider “relevant and material information pertaining to an agency’s compliance . . . [that is] not contained in the record, [but that] comes to the senior Department official’s [or the Secretary’s] attention while a decision . . . is pending,” 34 C.F.R. §§ 602.36(g), 602.37(f); however, the regulations expressly prohibit an accrediting agency from “submit[ting] information to the [senior Department official or the Secretary], or ask[ing] others to submit information on its behalf, for purposes of invoking” this exception, id. §§ 602.36(h), 602.37(g).

42

Case 1:16-cv-02448-RBW Document 76 Filed 03/23/18 Page 43 of 66

236–43 (requesting reconsideration of the senior Department official’s decision based on this “new evidence”).