UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] whether the agency satisfies the criteria for recognition, taking into account all available relevant information concerning the compliance of the agency with those criteria and in the agency’s effectiveness in applying the criteria.” 34 C.F.R. § 602.32(b). The Department staff’s analysis includes, inter alia, “[r]eview of [ ] public comments and other third-party information the Department staff receives . . . , [ ] the agency’s responses to third-party comments, . . . as well as any other information [the] Department staff assembles for purposes of evaluating the agency.” Id. § 602.32(b)(2). Once it completes its evaluation, the Department staff prepares and sends to the accrediting agency “a written draft analysis” that “includ[es] any identified areas of noncompliance and a proposed recognition recommendation” and that “[i]nvites the agency to provide a written response . . . , specifying a deadline that provides at least [thirty] days for the agency’s response.” Id. § 602.32(f)(1)–(3).