UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] However, the Court agrees with the Accrediting Council that “nothing in the [HEA] or the Department’s regulations draws this distinction.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 2; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(o) (referring generally to an “appeal of the Secretary’s decisions”); 34 C.F.R. § 602.38 (referring to the “Secretary’s decision under this part,” which includes the decision to “deny . . . [an] agency’s recognition”). Second, § 1099b(n)(3) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall not, under any circumstances, base decisions on the recognition or denial of recognition of accreditation agencies . . . on criteria other than those contained in this section.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(3). Again, this section demonstrates that Congress intended to limit the Secretary’s discretion and to subject her decisions to some form of review. See Am.