UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] And, various provisions of the HEA encourage public participation at the Advisory Committee meeting and in the recognition process generally. See 20 U.S.C. § 1011c(d)(2)(B) (providing that at a meeting of the Advisory Committee, “[t]he agenda shall include, at a minimum, opportunity for public comment during the Committee’s deliberations”); id. § 1099b(n)(1) (requiring the Secretary to “conduct an independent evaluation” of information including “third

57

Case 1:16-cv-02448-RBW Document 76 Filed 03/23/18 Page 58 of 66