UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - Politico
[…] Defs.’ Reply at 16 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(d); 34 C.F.R. § 602.31). However, the authority cited by the defendants does not compel the Department staff to complete its review within any set period of time. Rather, it only provides that “[n]o accrediting agency . . . may be recognized by the Secretary for the purpose of this chapter for a period of more than [five] years.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(d); see also 34 C.F.R. § 602.31(a) (“Each accrediting agency must submit an application for continued recognition at least once every five years[.]”). Indeed, the defendants concede that the regulations provide for at least two occasions in the administrative process when it is appropriate for an accrediting agency to submit (and the Department to consider) supplementary evidence—when an accrediting agency submits its

37