UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NATIONAL LABOR ... - Politico
[…] Thus, clarifying the factors for a protected strike, as stated earlier, would reaffirm this case law and eliminate any confusion. B. Clarifying that the Act protects strikers who have a protected motivation and completely cease work would adhere to the language and intent of the Act. Clarifying that the Act protects strikers with a proper motivation who completely cease work is consistent with Section 13 of the Act, which prohibits the Board from limiting the right to strike. See 29 U.S.C. § 163. Moreover, the statute does not limit workers from striking multiple times. Section 13 states that: Nothing in this Act, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right. 29 U.S.C. § 163. In addition, to impose further restrictions on a workers' right to strike would be contrary to the unmistakable intent of Congress to preserve the right to strike.