United States of America - UPR
[…] Coalition of Immokalee Workers, Government Reform Committee, available at http://www.rfkcenter.org/node/244. 24 Id. at 37. 25 Sarah Paoletti, Submission to the UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of All Migrant Workers and Members of their Families (2006). 26 Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 [TVPA], Pub. L. No. 106-386, 22 U.S.C. 7102(8). TVPA defines “Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons” as “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age” or “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” 27 See Id. § 107(n)(4). 28 The Committee urges States Parties “take effective measures to prevent and redress the serious problems commonly faced by non-citizen workers, in particularly by non-citizen domestic workers, including debt bondage, passport retention, illegal confinement, rape and