Jul 19, 2013 - Atlanta, Georgia, for Amicus Cable News Network, Inc.; Anthony. M. Bongiorno ...... Shearson/Am. Express,
[…] trial,
authorizes
unlike
the
disclosure
order
in
of
classified
Moussaoui,
involved the defendant’s pretrial discovery request.
which
Cf. United
States v. Moussaoui, 336 F.3d 279, 280 (4th Cir. 2003) (Wilkins, C.J., concurring in the denial of en banc rehearing) (noting that CIPA § 6 applies to the use of classified information at trial or in pretrial proceedings, and not to pretrial discovery of classified information).
Given our recognition in Abu Ali
that CIPA applies to evidence proffered by the government for use
at
trial,
we
have
jurisdiction
over
this
interlocutory
appeal pursuant to Section 7 of CIPA, which provides: An interlocutory appeal by the United States taken before or after the defendant has been placed in jeopardy shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court in a criminal case authorizing disclosure of classified information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information. 18
U.S.C.
app.
3,
§ 7(a).
Having
determined
that
we
have
jurisdiction to review the district court’s order, we turn to the merits, reviewing for abuse of discretion. F.3d
at
253-54
(applying
abuse
of
discretion
Abu Ali, 528 standard,
but