United States v. Sterling - National Law Journal
[…] the

disclosure

order

in

of

classified

Moussaoui,

involved the defendant’s pretrial discovery request.

which

Cf. United

States v. Moussaoui, 336 F.3d 279, 280 (4th Cir. 2003) (Wilkins, C.J., concurring in the denial of en banc rehearing) (noting that CIPA § 6 applies to the use of classified information at trial or in pretrial proceedings, and not to pretrial discovery of classified information).

Given our recognition in Abu Ali

that CIPA applies to evidence proffered by the government for use

at

trial,

we

have

jurisdiction

over

this

interlocutory

appeal pursuant to Section 7 of CIPA, which provides: An interlocutory appeal by the United States taken before or after the defendant has been placed in jeopardy shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court in a criminal case authorizing disclosure of classified information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information. 18

U.S.C.

app.

3,

§ 7(a).

Having

determined

that

we

have

jurisdiction to review the district court’s order, we turn to the merits, reviewing for abuse of discretion. F.3d

at

253-54

(applying

abuse

of

discretion

Abu Ali, 528 standard,

but