Unsecured Bonds: The As Effective And Most ... - Pretrial Justice Institute
[…] Criminal justice officials in many jurisdictions outside of Colorado also heavily rely on secured money bonds without any data showing the effect, pro or con, of these secured bonds on all three pretrial outcomes simultaneously. These decisionmakers could likely improve the efficiency of their systems without detriment to their public safety and court appearance outcomes by using more recognizance bonds with a financial condition in lieu of cash or surety bonds.16

15 See C.R.S. 16-4-103(4) (c) (2013), “The Court shall . . . consider all methods of bond and conditions of release to avoid unnecessary pretrial incarceration.” 16 As previously noted, the effect on court appearance of recognizance bonds that have no financial condition compared to unsecured or secured bonds could not be examined in this study.