Untitled - Interstate Renewable Energy Council
[…] Pub. Util. Code § 2827(a) (“The Legislature finds and declares that a program to provide net energy metering . . . is one way to . . . help stabilize California’s energy supply infrastructure, enhance the continued diversification of California’s energy resource mix, . . and encourage conservation and efficiency.”); Colo. Amendment 37 § 1 (2004) (adopting net metering in C.R.S. § 40-2-124 and stating: “. . . in order to . . . diversify Colorado's energy resources, reduce the impact of volatile fuel prices, and improve the natural environment of the state, it is in the best interests of the citizens of Colorado to develop and utilize renewable energy resources to the maximum practicable extent.”); NY Laws 1997, ch. 399, § 1 (1997) (adopting net metering in NY CLS Pub.