Untitled - National Federation of Independent Business
[…] The “small entities” for whose benefit Congress enacted this provision include small businesses like those that comprise the membership of NFIB. Id. § 601(3),(6). The only exception for conducting the analysis required by the RFA is when an agency head “certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” Id. § 605(b).

50

Surprisingly, the EPA Administrator announced precisely that conclusion with respect to the proposed rule: “this action will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 34,946. The justification for this conclusion is that the emissions caps do not apply directly to individual entities.