US Attorneys' Bulletin Vol 46 No 04, Commendation - Department of ...
[…] The Court agreed with the Government's view that, under Richards v. Wisconsin, 117 S. Ct. 1416, a no-knock entry is justified if police have a "reasonable suspicion" that knocking and announcing their presence before entering would be "dangerous or futile," or would impede effective investigation of a crime. The Court also agreed that whether such a reasonable suspicion exists does not depend on whether police must destroy property in order to enter. The Court also held that the officers executing the warrant in this case did not violate 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which provides that, "[t]he officer may break open any . . . window . . . to execute a search warrant if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance * * * ." The Court reasoned that, by its terms, Section 3109 prohibits nothing, but merely authorizes officers to damage property in certain instances; since Section 3109 also codified the exceptions to the common law requirement of notice before entry, and because the common law informs the