valuing intellectual property: an experiment - Semantic Scholar
[…] There is reason to believe that even very low-cost formalities could have a substantial effect on the nature and extent of copyright protection. These formalities would return the U.S. to an opt-in regime for copyright. Although economic theory predicts that the nature of the default rule will not affect choice outcomes when the costs of choosing are minimal, a growing body of empirical data suggests that defaults are incredibly 162 See 35 U.S.C. § 284 (2006) (“Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.”). 163 Id. 164 The Patent Act provides that courts have discretion to impose damages up to three times the amount of the infringement, id., but the courts have long held that an award of enhanced damages requires a showing that the defendant’s infringement was willful. See, e.g., Jurgens v.