Victim Law Bulletin - Lewis & Clark Law School
[…] 20

21

See, e.g., N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 22 (“A victim of crime shall be treated with fairness, compassion and respect by the criminal justice system.”); N.M. Const. art. 2, § 24(A)(1) (the right “to be treated with fairness and respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”); 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a) (8) (guaranteeing victims the “right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy”); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 120/4(a)(1) (articulating “[t]he right to be treated with fairness and respect for [victims’] dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”); see also United States v.