Victim Law Bulletin - Lewis & Clark Law School
[…] Many jurisdictions have granted victims explicit constitutional and/or statutory rights to privacy. See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. I, §1 (“All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”); Cal. Const. art. I, § 28 (b)(1) (granting victims the right to be treated “with fairness and respect for his or her privacy and dignity”); 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8) (victims have the right “to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy”); Idaho Code Ann. § 19-5306 (providing that “[e]ach victim of a criminal or juvenile offense shall be: Treated with fairness, respect, dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”); N.M. Stat.