Volume 209 Fall 2011 - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] See H.R. REP. NO. 108–617, § 410, at 17 (2004) (Conf. Rep.); MLEM, supra note 14, app. O–20; MSM VI, supra note 202, at 4–1; Codes and Rules, THE ADMIRALTY AND MAR. LAW GUIDE, http://www.admiraltylawguide.com/codes.html (last visited Jan. 23, 2012). 209 33 C.F.R. § 160.107 (2011). 210 14 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (“The Coast Guard as established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy.”). 211 Homeland Security Act of 2002 § 888(b), 6 U.S.C. § 468 (2006). 212 Id. § 888(a)(1)(E).

150

MILITARY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 209