Volume 209 Fall 2011 - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] Protection Mission The Coast Guard represents one of five armed forces of the United States military.210 Unlike the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps, however, the Coast Guard operates within the Department of Homeland Security and is also a law enforcement agency.211 As a law enforcement agency, one of the Coast Guard’s statutory non-homeland security missions is marine environmental protection.212 In the context of vessel pollution investigations, the Coast Guard carries out its marine environmental protection mission primarily through its law enforcement authority set forth in 14 U.S.C. § 89, which provides, in pertinent part: The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty 208