Volume 209 Fall 2011 - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] 182

See Kehoe, supra note 2, at 31–36 (Kehoe, an Assistant U.S. Attorney (AUSA), details the advantages of charging vessel polluters under the FSA instead of APPS); Mushal, supra note 14, 1124 (Mushal, an AUSA, describes how parties who falsify the ORB are prosecuted under APPS and the FSA); Underhill, supra note 60, at 273–286 (Underhill, an AUSA, highlights the use of the FSA to prosecute vessel polluters). 183 See 33 U.S.C. § 1901(a)(7) (“‘[N]avigable waters’ include the territorial sea of the United States (as defined in Presidential Proclamation 5928 of December 27, 1988) and the internal waters of the United States.”); see also United States v.