Voting Rights and the Kansas Secure and Fair Elections Act
[…] See 52 U.S.C. § 10303(e); see also Katzenbach v. Morgan, 384 U.S. 641 (1966) (upholding original version of this provision as within the scope of congressional power to enforce the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments). Of particular relevance here is § 2(a) of the VRA, as amended, 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a), which prohibits the adoption or application of any requirement that “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color . . . .”2 This provision prohibits state laws or requirements that result in discrimination without regard to intent or purpose.