WASA Collective Bargaining FAQs
[…] Despite the veto, Section 302(1)(b) still applies. Thus, you may want to consider creating an internal accounting code for documenting local levy expenditures, such as supplemental contract payments for enrichment activities. Having an internal accounting method will help you explain during bargaining exact expenditures from local revenue. It will also help in the event of audit questions. 18. Do we have to pay teachers enrichment funds for every minute worked after 5.7 hours in a day? No. This argument is based upon a strained reading of the definition of “enrichment” found in RCW 28A.150.276, which allows districts to pay enrichment dollars for “supplementation beyond the state…minimum instructional offerings of RCW 28A.150.220 or 28A.150.260.” Because these statutes set the minimum instructional hours at 1000 for grades K-8 and 1080 hours for grades 9-12, the apparent argument is that pay for any time spent teaching beyond these minimum instructional hours should be paid from enrichment funds.