Welfare - DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] BARBARA COHEN, URBAN INST., CATEGORICAL ELIGIBILITY IN THE FOOD

STAMP PROGRAM (1989). 233 For example, while the Food Stamp Program exempts the first $4,650 of the fair

market value of most motor vehicles that households own and then applies the remainder against a $2000 or $3000 resource limit, 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(1)-(2) (2000), AFDC counted the equity value of vehicles to the extent that they exceeded $1,500 against a resource limit that states could not set higher than $1000, Need and Amount of Assistance, 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(i)(B) (1996). 234 7 U.S.C. § 2014(a) (2000). The revised provision made categorically eligible any household composed entirely of SSI recipients or recipients of "benefits under a State program funded under Part A of Title IV of the Social Security Act .... " Id.