What Every Naturist Should Know About California Laws Regarding ...
[…] Kathy Blanchard & Mark Storey

1/6 Horizontal Display Ad

Strange beasts terrorize Black’s Beach every year.

Stay informed with www.blacksbeach.org 74 | Nude & Natural 26.4

CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE(PC) section 314.1 is the indecent exposure law in California. It is the only registerable sex offense that could be at issue in a case where mere nudity is involved. When talking about California law, don’t use the term “Indecent Exposure” in any other context. As I will explain below, most municipal codes that prohibit nudity use the term “public nudity” or similar language. The Penal Code section 314 states: Every person who willfully and lewdly, either: 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or, 2. Procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the

NAC view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Important legal cases have established how the courts are to interpret this indecent exposure law.