Wilderness, Water, and Climate Change - Lewis & Clark Law School
[…] Id. at 1040–41. See National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(A)

(2006) (instructing the Secretary to “provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats within the [National Wildlife Refuge] System”). 90 See infra Part V for an analysis of wilderness restrictions and exceptions as played out in Wilderness Watch and other cases. 91 Wilderness Act, Pub. L. No. 88-577, § 2, 78 Stat. 890 (1964) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2006)) (noting that the purpose of the Wilderness Act was to “assure that an increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas within the United States and its possessions, leaving no lands designated for preservation and protection in their natural condition”). 92

See id.