Wilderness, Water, and Climate Change - Lewis & Clark Law School
[…] For some if not most areas, a dramatically warming climate creates a “no-analog” future.93 Although land managers might look to historic ecological conditions, processes, and functions in southern or low elevation areas to predict future conditions, processes, and functions in northern or 88 89

Id. at 1040–41. See National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(A)

(2006) (instructing the Secretary to “provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats within the [National Wildlife Refuge] System”). 90 See infra Part V for an analysis of wilderness restrictions and exceptions as played out in Wilderness Watch and other cases. 91 Wilderness Act, Pub.