Wilderness, Water, and Climate Change - Lewis & Clark Law School
[…] To date, this exception has not been invoked.251 It is an unusual provision in that it places the onus on the President rather than the Secretary of Agriculture; perhaps the greater level of public scrutiny that comes with presidential action is one reason why it has never been utilized. Another more practical reason for its nonuse is that Congress tends to include explicit language in individual wilderness acts to either grandfather existing water infrastructure or to allow new infrastructure when it 246 247

See supra Part II.B.

Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(4) (2006). Id. § 1133(c), (d)(4) (“[G]razing of livestock . . . shall be permitted to continue subject to such reasonable regulations as are deemed necessary . . . .”). 249 Id. § 1133(d)(1). 250 Id. § 1133(d)(4). 251 Michael C. Blumm, Reversing the Winters Doctrine?: Denying Reserved Water Rights for Idaho Wilderness and Its Implications, 73 U. COLO. L. REV. 173, 193 n.104 (2002). 248

TOJCI.ZELLMER.DOC

2012]

WILDERNESS, WATER, AND CLIMATE CHANGE