Wilderness, Water, and Climate Change - Lewis & Clark Law School
[…] Wildlands, 260 F.3d at 1195 (quoting MONT. CODE ANN. § 75-5-317(2)(b) (2011)). Tier II protection provides that, where water quality exceeds that necessary to support aquatic life and recreation in a particular water body, that level of water quality shall be maintained unless the state determines that “allowing lower water quality is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2) (2011). However, “[i]n allowing such degradation or lower water quality, the State shall assure water quality adequate to protect existing uses fully.” Id. 428 Am. Wildlands, 260 F.3d at 1198. But see Mont. Envtl. Info. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Envtl.