William Hett, Digital Currencies and t - Semantic Scholar
[…] also alleged that OmniPay collected exchange fees from customers, in return for issuing quantities of e-gold.160 [43] E-gold and its co-defendants made several arguments in defense, contending that their operation did not consist of a “money transmitting business” as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1960.161 First, the e-gold defendants argued that to be a “money transmitting business,” they must have engaged in cash transactions.162 Since they did not accept hard currency or cash, they could not be a “money transmitting business.”163 [44] A violation of the federal registration requirement under 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B) requires failure to “comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under Section 5330 of Title 31 of the United States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section.”164 Thus, the e-gold defendants turned to the registration requirements of 31 U.S.C. § 5330, requiring a “money transmitting business” to register with the U.S. Treasury Department.165 The definition of “money transmitting business” contains three subsections: (A), (B), and (C), which are listed