William Hett, Digital Currencies and t - Semantic Scholar
[…] the digital currency provider, currency exchanger, and administration of each, under one criminal enterprise.188 [51] Conspiracy seemed to be a key component in the government’s case against the founders. If each codefendant had a role independent of the other, and the digital currency provider in e-gold, Ltd. was in fact distinct from Gold & Silver Reserve, perhaps there could be no complete “business” as required by the statute. The statute’s language, however, may still allow prosecution of the offense even where an entity does not constitute the entire “business.” The first clause in 18 U.S.C. § 1960 includes the language, “[w]hoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business.”189 This indicates that even an individual or entity that conducts and has knowledge of only part of the “money transmitting business” could be prosecuted under the statute. It is not yet clear how far this will extend, but the potential liability is broad.