William Hett, Digital Currencies and t - Semantic Scholar
[…] E-gold, Ltd., 550 F. Supp. 2d 82 (D.D.C. Mar. 7, 2008) (No. 07-109). 175 See id. at 6-8. 176 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B). 177 See 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(uu) (2008). 178 Id. § 103.41(a)(1). 179 Id. § 103.11(uu)(5).

26

Richmond Journal of Law & Technology

Volume XV, Issue 2

[48] The e-gold operation likely satisfies 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(uu)(5)(i)(A), as OmniPay accepted “funds denominated in currency” through wire and bank transfers in order to fund customers’ e-gold accounts, and exchanged out e-gold currency through such electronic transfers. Even if the e-gold operation does not satisfy subsection 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(uu)(5)(i)(A), it almost certainly satisfies the broader subsection 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(uu)(5)(i)(B), which includes “any other person engaged as a business in the transfer of funds.”180 In either case, if the e-gold operation falls within the definition of a “money services business,” the regulations require that it register.181 It is difficult to conclude that the failure to register under the regulations does not subject it to liability under 18 U.S.C. § 1960. [49]