William Hett, Digital Currencies and t - Semantic Scholar
[…] This section uses the e-gold example as a case study to better understand how the United States will seek to enforce the regulations against digital currency providers and exchangers. A. VIOLATIONS OF REGULATIONS, PROSECUTIONS OF DIGITAL CURRENCY PROVIDERS, E-GOLD CASE [36] On April 24, 2007, e-gold, Ltd., Gold & Silver Reserve, Inc. and founders Dr. Douglas L. Jackson, Reid A. Jackson, and Barry K. Downey were indicted for money laundering, conspiracy, and operating an unlicensed money transmitting business.127 On July 21, 2008, the U.S. Department of Justice announced that each defendant pleaded guilty to

123

See id. § 5312(a)(2)(R) (stating that “any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds” may qualify as a financial institution); see 31 C.F.R. §§ 103.11(uu)(5)(i)(A)-(B) (2008). 124 Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Digital Currency Business E-Gold Indicted for Money Laundering and Illegal Money Transmitting (Apr. 27, 2007), available at