10 downloads 146 Views 277KB Size Report
[…] I f the defendant shows that it would suffer grave or irreparable harm from the issuance of the preliminary injunction, the court must then examine the relative actual harm to the parties.

13 14 15

Once the defendant has made such a showing, an injunction should issue only i f - after consideration of both (1) the degree of certainty of the outcome on the merits, and (2) the consequences to each of the parties of granting or denying interim relief - the trial court concludes that an injunction is proper. {Id. at 72.)

16 17 18 19

C. Respondent's Violation of the Law Section 90003 provides that Petitioner may conduct an audit or investigation with regard to any reports or statements required by the Act. Specifically it provides that:

20 21 22 23

In addition to the audits and investigations required by Section 90001, the Franchise Tax Board and the commission may make investigations and audits with respect to any reports or statements required by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 84100), Chapter 5 (conimencing with Section 85100), or Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 86100).

24 Tax exempt organization receives a donation and the donor "requests or knows that the payment

25 will be used by the organization to make a contribution or an independent expenditure to support or